Is it illegal to take a minor across state lines?

Asked over 4 years ago - Pittston, PA

im 17 and will be 18 in 15 days and i went camping in binghamton

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Feeney

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Did you go by yourself? If you went with someone older they may have trouble with corruption of minors or there is also a crime called interference with custody of children. You are older than 14 so the interference would have to be for a criminal or unlawful purpose.

    Wait 2 weeks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,556 answers this week

2,596 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,556 answers this week

2,596 attorneys answering