Is it illegal to serve an adults court papers to a minor

Asked over 4 years ago - Ogden, UT

a 14 year old was handed her mom's court papers no one explained what it was or made her sign anything the company said it's legal but are they only saying that to save themselves

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Victoria Marie Mussallem

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The laws in each state vary about who can accept service of a binding court document, like a subpoena. I would consult with a lawyer in Utah about your specific situation.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,996 answers this week

2,711 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,996 answers this week

2,711 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary