Is it illegal to send nude pics over cell phones if you are an adult?

Asked about 4 years ago - Mason City, IA

Cell phones

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you are both adults and the photos are not obscene, then there is nothing prohibiting the photos. Obscene is determined by community values and I am not licensed in IA. However, once they are sent, the recipient can do anything with them. This is how scandals start. Also, think about what a future employer or significant other would think if tha person saw these photos online.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    Mitchell P. Goldstein
    Richmond, VA 23230
    804-673-4358 Office
    mitch@mitchellpgoldstein.com Email

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now