Is it illegal to remove a gps tracking device put on my car by the finance company?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Plano, TX

My company put a gps tracker on te car. The car has broken down and we have to pay for repairs instead of the note. They are threatening to disable the car but we need it to go to work.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . It is not clear to me from your question, but in context I assume the car was used as secured collateral for a loan. The tracking device is probably a requirement of the loan and your agreement with the creditor who loaned you money. If that is the case, then disabling the tracking devise would be a breach of your agreement. In addition, this could be hindering a secured creditor, which is a crime (Tex. Penal Code § 32.33).

    Proceed very carefully.

Related Topics

Secured debt

Secured debt is debt that has property which can be used as collateral to protect the lender. If the debtor defaults, the creditor gets the property in payment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,285 answers this week

3,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,285 answers this week

3,699 attorneys answering