Is it illegal to post someone's picture on Facebook without their permission.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Grady, AL

Last night my neighbor shot and killed my dog. As far as the law is concerned our hands are tied in pursuing any legal action against him because he said our dog threatened him. That was an all out lie to cover his ... The dogs would only let me come near him. He even just joked about the fact that if he even looked at the dog it would take off running. ANYWAY I want to take a picture from his ex-wife's page and post it on my page to let everyone know what he did. Only facts will be written and the picture is already on facebook so all i have to do is copy it and post it on my page.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sue him in civil court. Don't subject yourself to liability by posting stuff online.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now