Is it illegal to post Photos of others on your facebook account, without permission?

Asked over 4 years ago - Sydney, FL

My sister has taken a photo of me that i do not want on facebook. No matter how many times i ask her, demand, to have it remove, she just keeps refusing. I want the photo gone, as soon as possible. So I'm hoping that there is some kind of privacy law against it. I'm 16 years old, and want this photo, of me, removed. please help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bonita M. Riggens

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Facebook has an entire section on how to remove information. It states: "Access and control over most personal information on Facebook is readily available through the profile editing tools. Facebook users may modify or delete any of their profile information at any time by logging into their account. Information will be updated immediately. Individuals who wish to deactivate their Facebook account may do so on the My Account page. Removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not be generally available to members of Facebook.

    Where you make use of the communication features of the service to share information with other individuals on Facebook, however, (e.g., sending a personal message to another Facebook user) you generally cannot remove such communications."

    If you can't get it removed by adjusting your privacy settings, then you need to contact Facebook directly and tell them to remove it.

    Bonnie Riggens
    Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
    669 1st Ave. N.
    St. Petersburg, FL 33701
    Phone: 727-898-1401
    Fax: 727-823-7351
    Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,142 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,142 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering