Skip to main content

Is it illegal to post nude photos online without my consent?

Alexandria, LA |
Filed under: Civil rights

My husband, without my knowledge has posted nude pictures of me online. Is this illegal and what can I do?

Attorney Answers 1


This is illegal and objectionable. Why would your husband do this? You should request that he take them down immediately. If he refuses to do so, contact the web site where they are hosted and inform them that you never gave anyone permission to put these photos out there.

If they refuse to do so, you should find a lawyer and have him or her contact the site and demand that they be removed.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics