Is it illegal to post nude photos of someone else without their permission?

Asked over 4 years ago - Woodbridge, VA

I sent explicit photos of myself to someone and when i ended it, he started posting my pics on a social networking site. I deleted them. He still claimed to have put the photos on plenty of other websites. What legal route can I go to prevent my photos from being online for the world to see. I dont want these photos to haunt me in the future. (Note: the guy lives in NJ and I in VA) Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,086 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,086 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering