Is it illegal to post images of people on the inernet and social networking sites without their consent?

Asked about 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

Would this be held against me? An example would be a class picture of a student that I know.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, it's illegal. It would violate the individuals' right of publicity - their exclusive right to exploit their own image. It's also copyright infringement, since the copyright to class photos are owned by either the photographer or the student who paid for the photo. Additionally, it violates the terms of use of the website to post a photo without the photo owner's consent.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, it's illegal. It would violate the individuals' right of publicity - their exclusive right to exploit their own image. It's also copyright infringement, since the copyright to class photos are owned by either the photographer or the student who paid for the photo. Additionally, it violates the terms of use of the website to post a photo without the photo owner's consent.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  3. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. Do not post photographic likenesses of anyone without their consent.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,968 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,968 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary