Is it illegal to perform work on residential roof without a license?
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
What are the laws for performing work on a residential roof if you do not have your license?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Brian K Stanley
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's not necessarily illegal to do the work without a contractor's license. However, if the customer doesn't pay, there's no way you can make him -- he has no enforceable legal obligation to pay for work for which a contractor's license was required that was performed by an unlicensed person.
|