Skip to main content

Is it illegal to paintball in yonkers public parks

Yonkers, NY |

the park near 420 palisade ave

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You need to find the Town's park rules.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Check local. Those exact rules may not even be online.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Dear Asker:

Paintball does not appear to be allowed in any Yonkers park.

http://www.cityofyonkers.com/Index.aspx?page=259

Good luck.

The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should try to avoid a bad outcome if you can.

Mark as helpful

State, local, and municipal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics