Is it illegal to open your spouse's mail?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Oklahoma City, OK

We are not legally divorced yet.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Trisha D Figueroa

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Yes, it is illegal in most situations. It is a violation of United States federal law, specifically Section 1708 of the United States Code, Title 18. No individual is allowed to open the mail of anyone besides him or herself; being married does not change that fact.

    The only exception would be where another party has a Power of Attorney or similar legal power (for example, if you are declared incompetent, etc.).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,832 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,832 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering