Skip to main content

Is it illegal to offer Domination Services for pay in Louisville Ky.

Louisville, KY |

I have worked as a professional dominatrix for many years. But never really knew the laws on it.

In my services I do not offer Sex of any kind..So not sure why everyone keeps saying Prostitution as I dont engage in ANY type of sexual acts. I also do not see clients in my personal home or a dungeon of any kind. I guess I will have to find a lawyer in my own town..Which isnt easy to give me more info on this subject.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. This is one of those types of questions that I think most attorneys would be reluctant to answer without an in-person meeting. The answer would depend upon specifically what types of services are offered under the name "Domination Services," and the answer could also depend on local ordinances. Bottom line, you should hire an attorney to help you figure out the legality of your business.

    The very fact that you're asking the question indicates to me that you yourself question the legality.

    I am not your attorney, nor are you my client. This answer to your question is not to be considered legal advice. In all cases, I encourage you to contact a competent, licensed attorney, who will be able to consult with you, investigate the facts of your situation more thoroughly, and give you a better tailored answer. (Also, I frequently type answers on my mobile phone, so please excuse typos and autocorrect errors.)


  2. Here are 2 revelant statutes in KY:

    Kentucky Revised Statutes

    Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE

    Chapter 529. PROSTITUTION OFFENSES

    Current through 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 134

    § 529.020. [Effective Until ninety days after adjournment] Prostitution

    (1) A person is guilty of prostitution when he engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.
    (2) Prostitution is a Class B misdemeanor.

    Cite as KRS 529.020

    History. Effective: January 1, 1975
    Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 251, effective January 1, 1975.

    Note: This section is set out twice. See also 529.020, as amended by 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 25, §12, eff. ninety days after adjournment.
    =================================================================================

    Kentucky Revised Statutes

    Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE

    Chapter 529. PROSTITUTION OFFENSES

    Current through 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 134

    § 529.010. [Effective ninety days after adjournment] Definitions

    The following definitions apply in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:

    (1) "Advancing prostitution" -- A person "advances prostitution" when acting other than as a prostitute or as a patron thereof, he or she knowingly causes or aids a person to engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution;
    (2) "Commercial sexual activity" means prostitution, regardless of whether the trafficked person can be charged with prostitution, participation in the production of obscene material as set out in KRS Chapter 531, or engaging in a sexually explicit performance;
    (3) "Forced labor or services" means labor or services that are performed or provided by another person and that are obtained through force, fraud, or coercion;
    (4) "Force, fraud, or coercion" may only be accomplished by the same means and methods as a person may be restrained under KRS 509.010;
    (5) "Human trafficking" refers to criminal activity whereby one (1) or more persons are subjected to engaging in: (a) Forced labor or services; or
    (b) Commercial sexual activity through the use of force, fraud, or coercion, except that if the trafficked person is under the age of eighteen (18), the commercial sexual activity need not involve force, fraud, or coercion;

    (6) "Human trafficking victims fund" is the fund created in Section 9 of this Act;
    (7) "Labor" means work of economic or financial value;
    (8) "Minor" means a person under the age of eighteen (18) years;
    (9) "Profiting from prostitution"-- A person "profits from prostitution" when acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he or sheknowingly accepts or receives or agrees to accept or receive money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he or sheparticipates or is to participate in proceeds of prostitution activity;
    (10) "Services" means an ongoing relationship between a person and the actor in which the person performs activities under the supervision of or for the benefit of the actor;
    (11) "Sexual conduct" means sexual intercourse or any act of sexual gratification involving the sex organs;
    (12) "Sexually explicit performance" means a performance of sexual conduct involving: (a) Acts of masturbation, homosexuality, lesbianism, bestiality, sexual intercourse, or deviant sexual intercourse, actual or simulated;
    (b) Physical contact with, or willful or intentional exhibition of, the genitals;
    (c) Flagellation or excretion for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification; or
    (d) The exposure, in an obscene manner, of the unclothed or apparently unclothed human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks, or the female breast, whether or not subseque

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this response on the avvo website. I have not been retained to represent you. I am licensed to practice law in Kentucky and in federal court in this state and the Southern District of Indiana. You need to seek legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your area..

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics