Is it illegal to not send children to school.

Asked about 2 years ago - Port Orford, OR

I know someone who pulled their kids out of school I think 2 months before it ended last year. They moved to Arizona and it appears they aren't going to be enrolling them or home schooling them in school for this year. I believe the kids should be going into 5th, 3rd, and Kindergarten.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jay Bodzin

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If this person is living in Arizona, then that state's law will control whether the children need to attend school. I'm not licensed to practice in Arizona, only in Oregon, so I can't comment on Arizona law; you might try re-posting in that state's forum. In Oregon, children between ages 7 and 18 are required to attend school up through the 12th grade (see ORS 339.010).

    I do have to wonder, though, how you know whether this person will be enrolling their children in school, and why you care. If you're a parent to these children, then you have a right to seek custody and to try to influence their upbringing. If not, then your standing to compel any legal action involving them is likely quite limited.

    Nothing posted on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Each case is unique. You are... more
  2. J Christopher Minor

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Oregon permits home-schooling under certain conditions. However, if these folks moved to AZ, Oregon likely will have very little interest in dealing with them, and it is now AZ's problem, if there is a problem. It seems unusual for an acquaintance (perhaps you have a closer relationship than you have mentioned) to be concerned about the enforcement of school attendance requirements in Arizona.

    This comment is general in nature and is not intended as legal advice. It does not create an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,907 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,907 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering