Skip to main content

Is it illegal to not have air conditioning in a rental house?

San Bernardino, CA |

i am renting my home from my landlord and theres no a/c whatsoever no swamp cooler etc.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Air conditioning for purposes of cooling a unit is an amenity rather than a legal requirement (i.e. a functioning heating unit). If the unit was advertised as having air conditioning then the lack of working air conditioning would be a breach of the rental agreement but I would not use this to justify non-payment of rent. Review the attached link.

    This is not a substitute for a consultation with a housing law attorney in your community.


  2. A landlord is not required to provide air conditioning.


  3. Though I agree with my colleagues that there is no requirement in CA that a landlord be required to provide AC (though heat is required) some Counties or Cities may require it as a local ordinance. As I do not regularly practice in SB, I am not familiar with those specific local laws.

    To be sure, I would contact a local landlord-tenant lawyer to determine what your rights - if any - actually are.

    Adam Jaffe Law Office of Adam Jay Jaffe 124 Lomas Santa Fe Dr, #204 Solana Beach, CA 92075 (619) 810-7964 www.smallclaimsappeals.com Adam@AdamJayJaffe.com This posting is provided for “information purposes” only and should not be relied upon as "legal advice". Nothing transmitted from this posting constitutes the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Applicability of the legal principles discussed here may differ substantially in individual situations or in different states.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics