Skip to main content

Is it illegal to make a fake account online, using someone elses pictures?

Roanoke, VA |

This girl is pretending to be someone she's not. She's also using another girls pictures for the fake account. I just wanted to know if it's fraud or anything of that sort, or if she could actually get into any legal trouble for what she's doing. It violates Facebook's terms and conditions, also.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Yes, she could get in to trouble over identity theft.

This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to you. This general information is not a substitute for the advice of an attorney in your jurisdiction. The attorney client relationship is not established by this post.

Asker

Posted

thank you! is there anyway we can turn her in or ?

Andrew Mark Jaffe

Andrew Mark Jaffe

Posted

Contact the site's customer service and they will take care of it. They cannot allow this sort of activity on their site.

Posted

Facebook takes these types of things very seriously. Notify Facebook immediately.

Please note that this response is based upon the limited information available in the question. In addition, it is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship and is offered only as general information and not as legal advice.

Internet law topics

Recommended articles about Internet law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer