Skip to main content

Is it illegal to kiss an 18 year old when you are 15 turning 16 and dating them?

Boynton Beach, FL |

Ok is kissing considered sexual contact and if we were to just go out and wait on the kissing or even have like one or two kisses every now and again would that be illegal? I don't know what to do because I really like this kid but he's afraid of getting arrested and I don't want him to get arrested either.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Kissing should be okay.

Watch out for your parents though!

Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Kissing is not illegal. Touching of any genitalia or buttocks or breasts is illegal.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Kissing is ok. But, anything beyond that is not, until you turn 16.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics