Is it illegal to keep social security number/card from a 17 year old?

Asked 11 months ago - Davison, MI

I've been wanting to apply for a job recently and I need my social security number and card. Every time I ask my mother for it she will not give this to me. Is this illegal for her to do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Cristine Wasserman Rathe

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't know if it is legal or not but you can always just go down to the social security office and request a replacement. If you go online to the Fed Gov website there should be information on where the closest SS office is and what you will need to get your replacement card. I believe you will need a birth certificate and possibly picture idea. The birth certificate is at the Court house in the County where you were born.Good luck

    Each employment situation has unique facts and circumstances. This means that information and advice cannot be... more
  2. Nancy Katherine Chinonis

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Rathe. The easiest solution to the problem is to go and request a replacement card from the social security office.

    This information and advice cannot be taken literally and should be used as only informational. The information... more
  3. Clint Curtis

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As previously stated, you have a right to your number through the Social Security agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,238 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,238 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary