Is it illegal to have your foreign passport mailed to you in the US from outside the country?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

I had sent my Canadian passport abroad for a certification copy. It was mailed back to me registered mail to the US from Canada. From checking the tracking number it looks like it's stuck now in customs.

There is no dutiable items in the registered letter as far as I know.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . no. It is not illegal.

  2. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, this is fine.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . it is not illegal, but sometimes (although have not seen this lately and never with Canada) they put a stamp in the passport and it looks as if you got an entry stamp when in actuality you never left

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, it is not illegal, but it is not advisable to do so. Passports are valuable documents that are often stolen. The hold up is likely to be certain it has not been stolen or mailed for illegal purposes.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,793 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,793 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering