Is it illegal to have young children ( ages 5-13) work in the family printing business?

My father demanded that my brother and I work in the printing business since we were in kindergarten. We did everything from running printing presses, typersetting machine, plate burning machine. Equipment that would normally be utilized by older adults. We were forced to work these machines and when we were not successful we were beaten. My brother has scars to prove this type of abuse. However, this happened almost 30 years. Is it too late to bring father to court to face justice for inappropriate parenting practices. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
73 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 3 legal guides
3.
Kevin Brendan Murphy
Contributor Level 5
4 answers, 5 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard