Is it illegal to have a wooden sword(bokken) in your home in New York City?

Asked over 2 years ago - Long Island City, NY

Wondering if its illegal to have any wooden swords in your home in NYC.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In my experience, if the "sword" is not sharpened and does not have a metal edge that can be dangerous, it is not likely illegal. However, the final decision is left up to the police, prosecutor and ultimately it is up to a Judge and/or jury to decide. I believe you're safe having it on your wall.

    Good luck.

    You may call our office at 516-248-6600 or send an email to us at Ted@Thelawteam.com. This answer does not form... more
  2. Nicholas G Kaizer

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Under New York Penal Law Sec. 265.01 (Criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree)
    A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth
    degree when:
    (1) He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun
    gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal
    knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles,
    chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or
    slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu star"...

    It is a Class A Misdemeanor punishable by no more than one year in prison. I doubt a broken wooden sword in your home would ever be written up as a violation of the penal law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,882 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,882 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary