Is it illegal to give a bounce check in florida for $ 5700 or $ 850?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

what is the legal punishement if any to give a bounce checks in Florida. can someone be punished for given checks without funds? is there any florida law agains bounce checks?

Additional information

Someone else wrote the bad checks to me

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are the victim and have received these checks, then you should contact your local State Attorney in Miami-Dade County. This is a criminal offense.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more
  2. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I suggest you do your best to make these checks good.

  3. Andrew Nicholas Clifford

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It can be a felony. Contact an attorney immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,046 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,046 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering