Is it illegal to fire someone over the phone in CT?

Asked over 3 years ago - East Hartford, CT

My friend just got fired over the phone. His mom is saying it's illegal. Is this true?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Employment is normally "at will" - terminable by either party at any time for any reason or no reason at all. It might be nicer to terminate employment (when necessary) with some degree of compassion and sympathy, but there aren't any legal requirements about it.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Houston Putnam Lowry

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . No.

  3. Daniel Robert Hamad

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Of course not. Why would it matter how you were fired? They can do more or less whatever they want unless there's a contract reason not to.

    This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post is only an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,341 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,341 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering