Is it illegal to create facebook page under someone else's name?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Ann Arbor, MI

An individual create a facebook page claiming that they were someone else and posted pictures of this person. It appeared that this individual had create their own Facebook page, but it was fake. Is the person who created the false page breaking any laws?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It's a violation of Facebook's terms, which prohibit "misleading" information and "false personal information," and "creat[ing] an account for anyone other than yourself without permission."

    It's also identity theft, and potentially invades privacy by disclosing private facts and using facts in a "false light," and may also be copyright infringement depending on who took and owns the photos.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,958 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,958 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering