Skip to main content

Is it illegal to coach a child to say that she was molested to gain custody?

Greenville, NC |

We believe that my daughter mother is coaching her to say things. We want to file for full custody.

We have 50 50 custody right now. My daughter told her step mother that daddy hurt her and when she said you know he would never hurt her she replied yes I know mommy told me to say it. My daughter is 3

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

It might not be illegal, but it is wrong. If you file for custody, you need to ask that a Guardian ad litem be appointed to represent your child. AN investigation needs to be made. But don't call DSS. It is better to have the court address this.

Posted

It is illegal to coach any witness to lie. Speak to your lawyer or hire a good one today! The child's allegations are very serious.

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer