Is it illegal to check someone else's mailbox for your own mail?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mcallen, TX

I moved from one apartment to another apartment in the same complex. I did make a change of address on all I can remember. But some still go to my old apartment. I've asked the owner if he can check for my mail, but it's been about a month and nothing. I went to my old apartment to ask the new tenant that moved in but I am ignored. Can I personally check my old mailbox for my mail as long as I just get what is mine?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Heath Crockett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Go to the post office and fill out a change of address. I think it only costs $1.00.

    Know YOUR Rights. Take Action Now. CALL 855-648-4695. Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,976 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,976 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering