Is it illegal to buy spice online an get it shipped to ohio

Asked 5 months ago - Columbus, OH

My friend claims that he has bought it online an still does im just making sure he dont get in trouble because he is like my brother an co worker an dont want nothin bad to happen to him

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Brian Murphy

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Are you asking if it is illegal to buy spices (as in salt, pepper, oregano, etc...) online? If that is the question, as long as it is coming from a legal source that is fine. If you mean something else by the word "spice" I have no idea.

    Anything information in the foregoing response is general information only and is not intended to be legal advice.... more
  2. William Alexander Price

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If the product is imported, then advance notification to the Food and Drug Administration may be required. FDA testing and labeling requirements may apply to items intended to be resold, whether domestically produced or imported. See https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/33...

  3. Gary Ralph Ilmanen

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes. It is illegal to buy synthetic marijuana.

    I am an Attorney-at-Law, licensed to practice law only in the state of California. Unless we have both signed a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,829 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,829 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering