Is it illegal to booby trap an entrance to my home? There have been many break-ins in the area recently.

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

There have been 5 break-ins during the day in my neighborhood, and my fence is easily opened. I do not have the immediate means to buy a lock for my fence, and was wondering if I am legally able to booby trap an entrance to my home on my property. If a potential robber were to hurt himself entering my home, would I be at fault?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Greg Hagopian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lol. Classic law school question. No, you cannot boobytrap your land. The idea is that it might someday harm police or other people that may try to gain access for legal means. There are also use of force issues.

  2. Andrew Michael Limberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could be arrested and/or sued for setting up a booby trap.

    Law Office of Andrew Limberg, APLC 380 S. Melrose Dr., #329 Vista, CA 92081 (760) 806-4381
  3. Paul Henry Neuharth Jr

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would absolutely be civilly liable and could face a criminal prosecution as well, not a good idea.

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a phone or office conference. Please call my office at 619-231-... more
  4. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't do it!

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,194 answers this week

2,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,194 answers this week

2,884 attorneys answering