Skip to main content

Is it illegal to be married to two people at once....

Fort Worth, TX |
Filed under: Divorce

My current husband who I am trying to divorce is still married to a woman he married in 1992 and never divorced. Is he committing a crime and can this be annulled instead of divorced?

Attorney Answers 1


If he was still married when he purported to marry you, then you were never married because one cannot be married to two people at once. Talk to a family lawyer about splitting up the assets and debts.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment



Contact an attorney asap your marriage will be annulled his 1st marriage he will have to deal with he can also face jail time for Bigamy I am speaking from an experience I saw a man get 5 years for committing this crime you need to move on and forget him

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics