is it illegal or maybe discrimination to not let employees smoke on premise even if its not a smoke free enviroment?

jfl
Additional information
I guess I was pretty vague and I guess I wish it would be that easy to just go outside and take a "puff" but since the south dakota smoke ban is going to a vote Nov. 2010. I feel I should be able to smoke outside at work in an enclosed area which is out of sight. This is a country club and I am a sous chef working 60-70 hrs. plus a week. It is unthinkable to leave the property to have a puff and it is allowed for members who have said it isn't a problem for them if employees smoke.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
I know of no inalienable "right to smoke" nor is it mentioned in the Bill of Rights. Go take a puff outside.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

View all Corporate / Incorporation Answers & Advice

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard