Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it illegal for your estrange spouse to forge your signature on a life insurance policy?

I just found that my now ex-spouse took out a term life insurance policy during the time we were separated and going thru a divorce. The life insurance company sent me a copy of the application and you can clearly see that my signature was forged. And the contact number to reach me was her home phone#. And there would be no possible way I could be reached there or signed the app because we both had restraining orders against one another.

So my question, was that illegal for her to forge my name to get a life insurance policy on me and with her as the beneficary? And could I take legal action against her?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Yes it is a criminal act called forgery and possibly other crimes as well. You should contact the insurance company and the police. You may also be able to take some sort of legal action or at least seek a restraining order but you may want to sit down with a local attorney. Also seems a bit odd, she would take out a term life insurance policy on you during a divorce unless your health is poor?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now