Is it illegal for your employer to take your share of the tips?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Davenport, IA

I was doing my job as told to by my boss, who was on the clock working and watching us do the job because it was busy. He didn't like the way I was scrubbing the cars, even though I was getting them clean, so he fired me. He told me to go home and he did not give me my share of tips for the day. Is this illegal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jay Gehre Putnam

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . No. The Fair Labor Standards Act allows employers to credit a portion of the tips received by their tipped employees toward their minimum wage obligation to such employees. However, an employer may not simply withhold tips from an employee that were earned prior to a termination. As a result, you have a claim for unpaid wages under federal law, at the minimum.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,585 answers this week

3,475 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,585 answers this week

3,475 attorneys answering