Is it illegal for someone to write a $50 check of mine and sign my name in oklahoma?

Asked over 1 year ago - Poteau, OK

check fraud

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am not a OK criminal attorney - but I feel confident that in every state it is illegal for someone to sign your name without permission. I am a California attorney - so I advise you to consult with a local OK criminal attorney if there is a criminal matter pending (many do not charge for an initial consultation)

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,180 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,180 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering