Is it illegal for someone to take a picture of you without asking you? Thank you. Part 2

In addition to my previous question...the thing is..I WAS already being nice to her when I said Good Night to my co-worker that Friday night...IT is HER that is MAD at me for NOT letting her take MY picture. So...how can there be not a problem? (see responses from my other question), So..I was already trying to get along with her that Friday..but that Monday...she was the one doing the ignoring. There is no way am I letting her take a picture of me., so by her ignoring me...That is a problem.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
A person can take a picture of you if they are in a public place, or a place they are authorized to be absent some rule to the contrary, but it may be illegal for someone to use your picture for commercial purposes. The dispute you describe in the question sounds more like an interpersonal problem than a legal one at this point. I encourage you to try to reconcile with the person, especially if you have to work together.
8 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard