Skip to main content

Is it illegal for someone to post a picture of you online?

Round Rock, TX |
Filed under: Privacy law

Like if they took the picture of you without noticing and you barely know them and they post it without permission? Just curious

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The answer would depend on a number of factors. Were you in a public place? If so, you have less rights to privacy.

Is the photographer attempting to make any money off of your image? If there is no profit, you would have less complaint.

Is the photographer doing something to demean you in any way? If not, you have less complaint.

If your complaint is about a Facebook posting, you have less complaint.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics