Skip to main content

Is it illegal for someone to claim to have a non profit organization, but in reality it does not exist. I know someone who has

San Francisco, CA |

opened a facebook page and has named it "John Doe Art" of course with John Doe I am replacing her real name that she is using on Facebook where she has uploaded her art work, but such a non profit is not listed in california at all! I know for sure that she's falsely trying to make herself look as if she has a npo. Is this illegal or not...

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Perhaps it was registered in DE. Best bet is to not rush to judgment.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks, but what's a DE as I am a bit confused.

May Lynn Harris

May Lynn Harris

Posted

DE is Delaware. If you are truly concerned about what this woman is doing, you can contact the California Attorney General with your concerns.

Posted

Answered in another post.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I would not get involved in this. You may not know the whole story.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics