Skip to main content

Is it illegal for my husband's divorce attorney to cc me on emails to my attorney?

New York, NY |
Filed under: Professional ethics

It happened only once, but my husband's divorce attorney copied me on email to my attorney. This seems odd and questionable. I could understand if on an email chain someone accidentally "replies all" but this was not the case - she would have had to enter my email address in the cc line. Seems like a gray area and more in line with poor digital communication style, but am curious as to how this would apply to the "no contact" rule.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Contacting a represented party is not allowed under the ethics rules.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 17 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Counsel should not communicate directly with a represented party. That said, if it were a one time incident, and as your counsel should clearly be aware of it, since you were a cc to an email to your counsel, I suggest your counsel can deal with it on your behalf, and probably already has.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Being cc'd happens all the time. That's what your attorney should have told you.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Professional ethics topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics