Is it illegal for my crazy neighbor to keep videotaping the neighborhood kids outside playing? In New Jersey.

Asked over 2 years ago - Jackson, NJ

We live in Condos, she is a rather new neighbor and doesnt like that the kids play so close to her house. They have never damaged anything and they are playing. She comes out cursing and screaming and now has taken to video taping them. Can she do thins? its ridiculous.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . As a general rule, there is no prohibition on videotaping a public space.

    This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor... more

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,485 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,485 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering