Is it illegal for an employer to take shortages out of their employees?

Asked over 4 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

I work at a furniture retailer. They do not have registers. They have a cash box and a deposit bag, and you add up totals with a calculator. Somehow the deposit ended up short today, and as I have seen this happen before, I understood that the idea is this: pay it out of your own pocket or get written up and possibly fired. I was not the only person who handled the money. Just now I heard that it's illegal to require your employees to pay back shortages, and that writing them up for refusing is retaliation. It's probably too late for me since I already paid it (not knowing it was wrong). However, if this happens in the future, is there any way to avoid being written up for shortages? Can I threaten a law suit?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Benjamin Eliot New

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) prohibits deductions from employee pay for cash shortages, unless the shortage results from theft or misappropriation.

    On the other hand, an employer may write-up employees for any reason it chooses, and a Texas employer may generally fire an employee for any reason (at-will employment).

    In your situation, there is no way to avoid being written-up if there is a shortage. Further, if there is a shortage that leads to your termination, you cannot successfully sue for being terminated.

    However, if you refuse to make up the shortage and the employer deducts it from your pay, they are violating the FLSA. Further, if the employer deducts it from your paycheck, then you challenge the deduction, and the employer terminates you, you may have a retaliation claim.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now