Is it illegal for an employer to record conversations without my consent?

Asked about 4 years ago - Gloucester, MA

I was recently let go from my job and while I was being terminated my boss pulled out a tape recorder and recorded out conversation. Is it illegal for an employer to tape record our conversation without my consent?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeremy T. Theerman

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In short, yes. You can be recorded without your consent, but you cannot be recorded without your knowledge.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Just like in Illinois, Massachusetts requires all party consent to recordings for them to be admissible evidence in a court matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,545 answers this week

2,626 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,545 answers this week

2,626 attorneys answering