Is it illegal for an employer to ask date of birth, race & gender on an "online job application" PRIOR to hiring applicant ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Employer is not-for-profit organization that deals with residential communities services and I believe receives subsidies in Federal funding for housing (the HUD logo displayed on their website). Are they in * violation of the law * with their blatant request for information of a potential employee ?

Additionally, the online application request High School / College graduation dates, SS number, Driver's License, etc....all "prior" to a job interview and/or job "offer". I have contact HUD -- their local Dallas office indicates in their view "no violation" has taken place.

Please advise -- Thanks !

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is common for employers to ask for that information on job applications as part of their EEO information gathering.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Age discrimination in the workplace

Age discrimination in the workplace is the unfavorable treatment of workers due to their age. This typically involves discrimination against older workers.

Avvo Staff

Wrongful Termination Law

Wrongful termination laws are federal and state laws that protect employees from unfair job dismissal practices. These laws have been enacted to prevent on-the-job discrimination and uphold... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,473 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,473 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering