Is it illegal for a person 17 years of age or younger to buy/ possess an electronic cigarette or electronic cigarette products?

I realize this question has been asked here before. I just wanted to see if there was a clearer answer. While my local 'vape' store will sell minors e-cigarette products, I wanted to be clear.

Conroe, TX -

Attorney Answers (1)

Michael Bruce Brown

Michael Bruce Brown

Juvenile Law Attorney - Grand Rapids, MI
Answered

There may not be a clear answer to this question until the purchase/possession of e-cigs by minors is banned by your state, town, or county. Cities and counties all around the country have been banning e-cig sales to minors and public smoking of e-cigs. There is no direct legislation that I'm aware of in TX banning underage possession/purchase of e-cigs, but it is technically possible that law enforcement could argue that e-cigs are a tobacco substitute. For the best answer, you should talk to someone involved in your local criminal justice community to find out how your authorities this issue.

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.