Skip to main content

Is it illegal for a payday loan from another state to lend money to me in IN?

South Bend, IN |
Filed under: Small business loans

I got a Internet payday loan, and I recently found out it is illegal for an Internet payday lender to loan me money, if they're NOT licensed to lend in my state. They KNEW I lived in Indiana, and when I signed the documents, it was KNOWN that I live in Indiana. My questions is, I have paid the principle of the loan back PLUS some.... I stopped any and all ACH. Does the lender's State laws prevail (Delaware) in this situation, or do Indiana State Laws prevail (because I live in Indiana)?

Attorney Answers 1


I don't know who told you this was illegal, but as far as I know, payday lenders are very unregulated. The 1st place to start analyzing this is the loan document itself -- you need to see which state's law governs the transaction, how disputes are resolved, Then see a lawyer licensed in the state whose law governs the loan.

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics