Is it illegal for a payday loan from another state to lend money to me in NY?

Asked about 2 years ago - Bronx, NY

I live in NY and took a payday loan from another state. Now they are giving me problems and want to sue me. They calling me from an office and claiming to be a paralegal attorney speaking wuth me saying that the loan company hired him to sue me

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Was this done in person. Over the mail. Over the interent? Did they know where you lived when they gave you the loan? Did you sign any documents indicating that you were from a state other than New York? Sorry for the questions, but it does matter.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more
  2. Answered . You need to consult an attorney to protect your rights. Payday loans are generally structured to charge outrageous rates of interest, and while the lenders try very hard to stay within the usury laws, but they may well fail. You should keep all copies of anything you receive in writing from these debt collector attorneys and review it with a consumer advocate. Good luck.

Related Topics

Business debt

Business debt has different implications depending on how the business is structured. In some cases, you may be personally liable.

Small business debt collection

Debt collection options for small business owners include the use of collection agencies, small claims court, mediation, and arbitration.

David Alan Adelman

PACA Law and Individual Liability

If you are a produce supplier who properly preserved your rights and faced with an insolvent corporate buyer, the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act ("PACA") can help you hold those... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now