Skip to main content

Is it illegal for a minor to be out past curfew with an adult in Moore, Oklahoma?

Moore, OK |

Can you get a ticket, or be arrested for being out after curfew as a minor, with an adult? Under any circumstances, such as a party, movies, work, etc.? The curfew for the weekend in moore, oklahoma is 1:00 am. Say i was a minor, and i was out walking along a sidewalk with an adult, and a cop pulls up and asks what we are doing, can the cop give us a ticket and or arrest me?

Attorney Answers 1


Yes, unless when accompanied by an adult authorized by a parent of such minor to take the parent's place accompanying the minor for a designated period of time, date and purpose within a specified area. The authorized adult shall possess a written communication signed by the minor, countersigned by the parent/legal guardian of such minor which would include their home address and telephone number. The authorized adult shall have this communication from the minor's parent/guardian in his possession;

see SECTION 10-505 - CURFEW FOR MINORS. Moore, Oklahoma - Code of Ordinances

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment



Thank you for your help(:

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics