Is it illegal for a landlord to shut off your power?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Destin, FL

My married friends both went to jail leaving to small children with the grandma in their house. The landlord has had the power shut off. Is there a law to help the children? And the elderly?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard A. Alexander

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Florida Statute 83.67 prohibits "self-help" evictions. The landlord's "right to evict the tenant" is actually a right to sue the tenant for eviction. Florida is very protective of tenants in cases where the landlord decides to lock the tenant out of the premises, remove personal property, or shut off utilities.

    This even includes utilities that are under the landlord's name and are paid by him, these include; gas, water, electricity, garbage collection and refrigeration.

    Best of luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,775 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,775 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering