Is it illegal for a landlord to collect double rent in the state of Colorado?

Asked about 3 years ago - Tracy, CA

We moved out at the end of April but our lease wouldnt end til June so we paid for May and June rent but someone moved in at the end of May. So are we entitled to get our money back for the month of June?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You would have to ask an attorney in Colorado to confirm, but it seems to me that the landlord does have a duty to "mitigate damages" by finding a replacement tenant. Since it appears from your facts that the landlord did find a new tenant to pay for June, you ought to get back your rent for June.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,996 answers this week

3,206 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,996 answers this week

3,206 attorneys answering