Skip to main content

Is it Illegal for a doctor to deny you treatment because you can't pay?

Mount Carroll, IL |

I lost my job and insurance when I went to the doctor he suggested I go to a specialist and he would set up the appointment. When I called to find about the appointment they asked how I was going to pay and never set up the appointment because I couldn't pay.
Since that day I ended up in the ER for the reason I was suppose to go to the specialist for.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It is not illegal for a private physician to deny treatment to someone who cannot pay just like it is not illegal to deny treatment to someone who has no insurance or insurance that the physician does not accept.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you.

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Posted

You are welcome.

Posted

It is not illegal to deny treatment in this situation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I am an attorney licensed in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and the States of Delaware and New Jersey. My practice includes employment, business and health care law. Before I respond to your inquiry, I must state that we have not spoken, I have not reviewed the relevant documents and facts, and I do not represent you. Therefore, my discussion below is not a legal opinion, but is informational only. Finally, my discussion applies only to issues to which Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey or Federal law applies.

That being said, a private physician in a non-emergency situation has no obligation to provide services for free. Even if health care was a right in the United States, it would be a right you could enforce against the government - i.e. the government would have the obligation to provide free health care - and not a private individual.

/Christopher E. Ezold/

I am an attorney licensed in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and the States of Delaware and New Jersey. My practice includes employment, business and health care law. Before I respond to your inquiry, I must state that we have not spoken, I have not reviewed the relevant documents and facts, and I do not represent you. Therefore, my discussion below is not a legal opinion, but is informational only. Finally, my discussion applies only to issues to which Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey or Federal law applies.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics