Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it illegal for a debt collector to call family etc... to obtain information about the person that owes the debt in TX?

They have called my mother-in-law and my sister to acquire information about contacting me. They have called my cell phone with there automated service at least 10 times a day. I have talked with them through email. Why are they contacting my family.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Hello:

While the debt collector is calling your family, there is nothing mandating that your family answer the questions. Keep in mind that they will only call so often before filing suit and trying to collect the money. If you declare Bankruptcy, those debts would assumably be discharged.

Sincerely,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
ebankruptcyatty.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now