Is it illegal for a credit card company to allow access by phone into my account to someone other than me?
Tampa, FL
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
My cc company said a guy called on my account, saying he was my family member. This guy is a stranger, pretending to be related to me so that he could increase my credit line. He ended up purchasing $5,000 of items after he gained access. How come the company allowed him to make changes and purchases? Doesn't it have to be the actual card holder the representative speaks to and not anyone else?
Answers (1)Shawn Alan Arnold
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Report the fraud to your company and call local law enforcement or the FBI. See below for more ID theft info on the federal level
|